Privacy Policy

Updated: 16 May 2018

The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership Ltd (HQIP) takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information and being open and transparent about how it is used. This policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data about you.

This privacy policy was updated in May 2018 to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will update this privacy policy whenever we change the type of processing we carry out. Please regularly come back to this page and check this policy for any changes.

About HQIP

The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP) was established in April 2008 to promote quality in healthcare, and in particular to increase the impact that clinical audit has on healthcare quality improvement. We are an independent organisation led by the Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, The Royal College of Nursing and National Voices.

Our address and telephone number are available via the contact us link on our website. HQIP are the data controller for the personal information we hold about you.

HQIP has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the address on the website or by emailing: [email protected]

When we will collect your personal information 

Most of the personal information we collect has been received directly from you. You may give us your name and contact information or other personal data:

  • When you fill out a form on our website.
  • When you communicate with us, for example if you make an enquiry or a complaint.
  • When you engage with us on social media.
  • When you attend an event.
  • When you complete any surveys or feedback forms we send you.
  • When you fill in any forms.
  • When you apply for a job with us.
  • If you work for us or with us.
  • If you enter into a contract with us, for example if you are one of our suppliers, or if we are one of your suppliers.
  • If you buy one of our services or products, or if we buy from you.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example our service providers and suppliers, or from third parties who may have gathered your consent on our behalf, or from publically available sources, such as social media.

The lawful bases we use to process your information

We can only process your personal information if we have a lawful basis to do this.  The legal bases which HQIP rely on to process your information are:

Consent:

For example, this is the basis we use when you agree to us using your information to send you reports or other products or communications that you would be interested in by providing us with your name and email address. We do not provide information services for children under the age of 13 therefore when you give us your information you agree that you are over the age of 13.

Contract: 

For example, this is the basis we use when it is necessary for us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you to supply you a service or vice versa.

Legal obligation: 

For example, this is the basis we use when it is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations) because we are required to keep documentation to produce in court proceedings

Public task: 

For example, this basis is used if we need to perform a task in the public interest such as responding to a parliamentary question.

Legitimate interests: 

This basis is used to allow us to hold information as evidence should we need it in the future, for example, if you ask us to unsubscribe you from our newsletter.

What personal data we may collect

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your job role and your organisation
  • Information from other publically available sources (such as social media)
  • If you apply for a job with us we will collect information about your employment history, qualifications and references.
  • If you work for us we will collect and use additional personal information, such as health details and financial details.
  • If you fill in any questionnaires, surveys or feedback forms we will collect your experiences, opinions and any health information you are happy to share with us.
  • If you interact with our website we may collect certain technical information, such as your browsing activity across our website and your IP address. An IP address provides the location of server you are contacting us from. We only use this information to:
  • Ensure website security
  • Undertake management reporting (based on country of access).
  • Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser. You can see our cookie policy further down this page (scroll down to see).

How we use your personal information

We use your information in the following ways:

  • For direct marketing purposes to send you notifications of publications, events and activities in connection with our aims and that help improve the quality of healthcare provided to the public that we think you may be interested in.
  • If you apply for a job or work for us your information will be used for recruitment and human resources processes.
  • Collecting your views, experiences and advice in surveys or feedback sessions helps us to improve the quality of services we provide.
  • To respond to your queries and complaints. Using the information you send us enables us to respond. We may also keep a record of these to inform any future communication with you and to demonstrate how we have communicated with you.
  • To send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes to the services we provide you. For example, updates to this privacy policy
  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement. For example, when a court order is submitted to HQIP to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law.
  • Your personal data may be used to process and monitor your order should you buy something from us (such as through our Data Access Request process).
  • To send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services.
  • HQIP tracks your interaction with the marketing emails we send you and your use of our website including downloads and pages viewed to improve the relevance of the communications we send you.

Who we share your personal details with

Your personal data may be shared within HQIP and with our third-party suppliers.

For these third parties

  • We provide only the information they need to perform their specific services, in relation to the purposes described above.
  • If we stop using their services, any of your data held by them to support that service will be deleted or rendered anonymous.

How long we will keep your information

For marketing purposes we will only process your information for as long as you wish us to. Your personal data will be held indefinitely until you notify us that you no longer wish for us to hold your information. We regularly update contact details with any changes. You can update your personal details at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of any marketing emails we send you. 

For other personal information we will retain it for no longer than is necessary, and in accordance with our records management policy. Copies of this are available on request.

If you unsubscribe, HQIP will stop sending you marketing emails. Your email address will be added to a suppression list to ensure it cannot be accidentally added as a subscriber. Any marketing data HQIP hold associated to your email address will be kept for 13 months for the purpose of management reporting. HQIP will review its contact database twice a year (January and July) and delete subscriber associated records older than 13 months. Unsubscribed email addresses will be retained in the suppression list. You can request your subscriber details are deleted at any time by contacting HQIP via our contact us page. You can re-subscribe at any time via our website at www.hqip.org.uk.

International transfers of information

Your website activity information is processed outside the European Economic Area (EEA), however we have ensured our supplier adheres to the Privacy Shield framework. This ensures that the processing of your information is compliant with the GDPR and your data receives the same protection as if it were being processed inside the EEA. We annually review this privacy shield to ensure that it remains compliant.

How we protect your personal data

We know your personal information is important to you.  Therefore we securely store the personal information we receive and use appropriate security features to prevent any unauthorised access.  We have internal policies which set out and guide our data security. All staff adhere to this approach and are regularly trained in data protection.

Access to your personal data is password-protected and HQIP’s IT supplier regularly monitors our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. Our website is also secured by SSL encryption. Our IT and website providers carry out regular penetration testing to identify ways to further strengthen security.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • See the information we hold on you, and confirm what data we are processing about you.
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate, out of date or incomplete personal data.
  • Request that we erase the personal information we hold on you. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.
  • Request that we restrict or limit the way that we use your personal data.
  • Request a copy of your information and where possible we will provide it to you in a machine readable format such as .CSV file if you wish. We will do this free of charge and would include only the information you have provided directly to us.
  • Object to the processing of your information.

You can ask for any of the above, in writing by emailing [email protected] or calling us on 020 7997 7370. If you prefer you can write to us at the address above. We will make requested changes within one calendar month. This will be carried out free of charge in most cases.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

If you are not happy with how your data is being handled

If you feel that your personal data has not been handled correctly, please write to us in the first instance, so that we can do our best to correct this.  If you are still unhappy with our response you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can visit their website for information on how to make a data protection complaint.

HQIP’s Cookie Policy

We may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. HQIP uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the website. All Cookies used by our website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

A message bar informing you that we use cookies appears on the website. By continuing to use the website you are giving your consent to the placing of Cookies and you are enabling HQIP to provide a better experience and service to you.

HQIP may place the following Cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies

These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.

You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.