Employee Privacy Notice

HQIP Privacy notice for Applicants, Employees, Volunteers and Contractors

Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP) takes your privacy seriously. We are committed to protecting your personal information and being open and transparent about how it is used. This notice describes how and why we obtain, store and process information about you before, during and after your working relationship with us. We encourage you to read this notice carefully, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

This notice applies to current and former employees (temporary and permanent), volunteers, contractors, agency workers and candidates for new positions. This notice does not form part of any contract of employment or other contract to provide services.

As a data controller for your personal information, we are responsible for processing your data lawfully. This notice explains to you what decisions we have taken in relation to this responsibility.

About HQIP

The Healthcare Quality Improvement Partnership (HQIP) was established in April 2008 to promote quality in healthcare and in particular, to increase the impact that clinical audit has on healthcare quality improvement. We are an independent organisation led by the Academy of Medical Royal Colleges, The Royal College of Nursing and National Voices.

HQIP commissions, manages, supports and promotes national and local quality improvement, through this work HQIP is responsible for several national quality improvement programmes. These include the National Clinical Audit and Patient Outcome Programme (NCAPOP) and the National Joint Registry (NJR).  The NCAPOP is composed of approximately 38 projects which cover national clinical audit and clinical outcome reviews. NHS England, Department of Health, NHS Improvement, Welsh Government and other devolved nations fund and commission HQIP to manage these programmes.

Our NCAPOP and Website Privacy Notice can be found here.

When we will collect your personal information

The majority of the personal information we collect has been received directly from you however we may collect information about you from 3rd parties. We will use your personal information:

 

  • When you apply for a job with us and fill out an application form on our website or send us your CV
  • When you apply for a job with us through an employment agency, that agency will send us your information or CV
  • We collect information from third parties to support your job application in the form of references and background checks from previous employers and vetting agents
  • When you complete any surveys or feedback forms we send you
  • When you fill in any forms as part of your employment contract with us
  • During the course of job-related activities throughout the period you work for us for example to use your picture on our website, annual leave and sickness monitoring
  • When you fill in any forms as part of your tax or pension contract activities
  • When you complete your employment contract
  • When we monitor your performance in your role
  • If you volunteer through any of our advisory groups
  • If you engage with us regarding contracting of services
The lawful bases we use to process your information and our processing activities

Where we use your personal information to pursue the legitimate interests of the business, we will only do so provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We can only process your personal information if we have a lawful basis to do so. The legal bases which HQIP rely on to process your information are:

Consent:

This is the legal basis we use when you agree to us using your employment related personal information on our website like your photograph and HQIP email address. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting [email protected].

Contract:

This is the legal basis we use when it is necessary for us to take specific steps before entering into a contract with you. Specific examples are your employment or provider contract, processing your annual leave, to pay your salary and monitoring your performance.

Legal obligation:

This is the legal basis we use when it is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations). We use this legal basis to process information to contribute towards your pension, share information with HMRC about your pay and adhering to our equality and diversity obligations. To fulfil our legal obligations to share data with law enforcement, for example when a court order is submitted to HQIP, to share data with law enforcement agencies or a court of law. To provide your Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) rights. We also use this basis to share Trustee information with government organisations.

Legitimate interests:

Use of personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of HQIP except where such interests are overridden by your interests, rights and freedoms. We use this legal basis to collect your emergency contact details. We also use this legal basis to respond to your queries and complaints. We may also keep a record to inform any future communication with you and to demonstrate how we have communicated with you. This lawful basis is used when submitting your CV and application during recruitment. Legitimate interest is used where we submit proposals for contracts and grants that require us to provide information about staff members who will be working on the project. We also process your declaration of interests on legitimate interest.

What personal data we process
  • Your name
  • Your date of birth
  • Your contact details (and emergency contact details)
  • If you apply for a job with us we will collect information about your; employment history, qualifications, equal opportunity data, unspent criminal convictions and references
  • Health information
  • Financial information
  • End of employment questioners and new starter forms
  • If you interact with our website we may collect certain technical information, such as your browsing activity across our website and your IP address. An IP address provides the location of the server you are contacting us from. We only use this information to:

o Ensure website security
o Undertake management reporting (based on country of access)
o Information gathered by the use of cookies in your web browser

Who we share your personal details with

Your personal data will be shared within HQIP and with our third-party suppliers such as our marketing database provider, pension provider and HMRC. For these third parties we provide only the information they need to perform their specific services, in relation to the purposes described above.

How long we will keep your information

Your personal data will be held for as long as necessary for the purpose it was collected for.

All job applications and CVs are retained for 6 months after you apply or following your interview. As a former employee or contractor for HQIP. We hold your employment termination record and contract for 6 years after the end of your employment with us. Information in relation to your learning and development is retained for 6 years after your employment. Your personnel file is retained for 6 years after the end of your employment.

For other personal information we will retain it for no longer than is necessary, and in accordance with our records management policy. Copies of this are available on request.

Your rights
  • See the information we hold on you, and confirm what data we are processing about you
  • Be informed about the collection and use of your personal data
  • Ask us to correct any inaccurate, out of date or incomplete personal data
  • Request that we erase the personal information we hold on you. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances
  • Request that we restrict or limit the way that we use your personal data
  • Request a copy of your information and where possible we will provide it to you in a machine-readable format such as .CSV file if you wish. We will do this free of charge and would include only the information you have provided directly to us
  • Object to the processing of your information
  • Your right to reject automated decision making and profiling. HQIP does not used automated decision making when processing the personal data of our applicants, employees, volunteers and contractors
  • Your right to withdraw consent, when consent is used as the legal basis to process your data.

 

You can ask for any of the above, in writing by emailing [email protected] or calling us on: 020 3857 5030. If you prefer you can write to us at our address: Dawson House, 5 Jewry Street, London, EC3N 2EX. We will make requested changes within one calendar month. This will be carried out free of charge in most cases. If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal. The Information Commissioner’s Office has further information on your data subject access rights.

HQIP is on the Information Commissioner’s Office register of Data Controllers (reference is Z1780946) and has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted at the address on the website or by emailing: [email protected].

This privacy notice will describe the information HQIP is responsible for as a data controller and the information HQIP processes as an organisation.

If you feel that your personal data has not been used correctly, please write to us in the first instance, so that we can do our best to correct this. Independently, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).